Y-DNA haplogroup projects

From ISOGG Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

A Y-DNA haplogroup project collects and collates Y chromosome DNA (Y-DNA) results from a specific haplogroup. There are also numerous projects for the various subclades within the major haplogroups. Membership of subclade projects is usually restricted to those who have tested positive for the relevant subclade-defining SNP (single-nucleotide polymorphism).

All the large haplogroup projects are hosted by Family Tree DNA. Some haplogroup projects restrict membership to those who have tested at Family Tree DNA. Other projects have external website facilities where they are able to display results from other testing companies.

Third party transfers

Participants in the Genographic Project can transfer their results to FTDNA free of charge and join the relevant haplogroup projects. To transfer results you can use this direct link on the FTDNA website. Alternatively see the instructions on how to transfer Genographic results in the FTDNA FAQs. See also the blog post by Roberta Estes on Transferring Results from National Geographic to Family Tree DNA.

DNA Heritage was acquired by Family Tree DNA in April 2011. DNA Heritage customers can transfer their 25-marker results free of charge to the FTDNA database and can upgrade their results to match the FTDNA 37-marker panel for a nominal sum. Further details can be found in the DNA Heritage FAQs.

In August 2011 FTDNA announced that it would accept transfers from people who had tested with any of the companies that used Sorenson Genomics (AncestryDNA, GeneTree and Sorenson Molecular Genealogy Foundation) on payment of a small fee. Further information on the transfer programme can be found in the Third-party transfers FAQs.

Project administrators are encouraged to convert the external links shown here to wiki pages for their projects.

Y-DNA Haplogroup Projects

Haplogroup

(Longhand)

Haplogroup

(Shorthand)

Project Name Administrator(s) Members Status
A A A Haplogroup Bonnie Schrack 90 Active
B B B Haplogroup Bonnie Schrack 29 Inactive
C C C Haplogroup Ed Martin and Ray Banks 209 Active
C3 C-M217 C3-M217 Gabit Baimbetov, Nurbol Baimukhan, Zhaxylyk Sabitov 122 Active
D D D Haplogroup Ray Banks 21 Active
E1a E-M132 E1a Project(M33, M132) 69 Active
E1a1 E-M44 E1a1 Project Doug Phelps 44 Active
E1b1a1 E-M2 E1b1a Project (M2) Roberta Estes, Aaron Brown, Janet Crain 373 Active
E1b1b1 E-M35 E-M35 Project Victor Villarreal, Elise Friedman 3000 Active
F F F Haplogroup Garland Boyette 82 Inactive
G G G-Uncategorized or Root Level Project Matt Harbowy 321 Active
G1 G-M285 or M342 or M342 Project Volunteer needed 175 Active
G2a1 G-L293/P16 G-L293/P16 Project Alan Berezov 332 Active
G2a2a G-PF3146/L91 G-PF3146L91 Project Itai Perez 192 Active
G2a2b1 G-M406 G-M406 Project Stephen Asciak 293 Active
G2a2b2a1a G-U1 G-U1 Project Alain Verschaeren and Bob Guenther 357 Active
G2a2b2a1b G-L497 G-L497 Rolf Langland 1147 Active
G2a2b2a1c G-CTS342/Z274 G-CTS342/Z274 Project Leon Kull 213 Active
G2a2b2b G-PF3359 G-PF3359 Project Ben van Beurden 63 Active
G2b G-M377/PF3115 G-M377/PF3115 Nancy Grossman, Theodore Kandell 566+ Active
H H H Haplogroup 95 Active
I I I Haplogroup Paul Stone 430 Active
I1 I-M253 I1 Haplogroup Steve Trangsrud 4002 Active
I1 I-M253 Leigh I1 Haplogroup 14 Active
I1a2 I-L22 I1d Haplogroup( L22 / S142) Yme Drost 230 Inactive
I1a2a I-P109 I-P109 Rebekah Canada 120 Active
I1a2b I-L205 I1d2 (L205+) Yme Drost 48 Active
I1a3, I1a4 I-Z58, I-Z63 I1>Z58+ and I1>Z63+ Aaron Salles Torres, Paul Stone 284 Active
I2a1 I-P37.2 I2a Y-Haplogroup Bernie Cullen 874 Active
I2a1b2 I-L161.1 I2a-L161 Robert Gabel 60 Active
I2a2a I-M223 I-M223 Y-Haplogroup Aaron Salles Torres 1270 Active
I2a2b I-L38 I2a2b-L38 206 Active
I2*, I2b, I2c I-P215, I-L415, I-L596 I2*, ISOGG new I2b, Bob May, Peter Hrechdakian, Hovann Simonian 213 Active
J J J Haplogroup Gateway Project Bonnie Schrack, Tim Janzen, Chris Rоttеnѕtеіnеr, Victar Mas, Marco Ricci 1871 Active
J1 J-M267 J1 Y-DNA Project Victar Mas, Jaber Al Haddad, Marco Ricci, Peter Hrechdakian, Vitaly Goldberg 2100 Active
J1* J-L827*, J-Z1828, J-Z2223 J1* Z2223+ Z1828+ Y-DNA Project Paul Givargidze, Peter Hrechdakian 232 Active
J1c3 J-L147 J1c3 Jaber Al Haddad 763 Active
J1b2 d J-L817 J-L817 Clade Vitaly Goldberg, Janet Akaha 234 Active
J1b2b1 J-L222.2 L222.2 dnaarab, adnani_tribes 464? Active
J1-YSC0000076 J-YSC0000076/ Y-Haplogroup J-YSC0000076 Project Bennett Greenspan, Judy Simon, Roberto R., Victar Mas 235 Active
J2 J-M172 J2-M172 Project Angela Cone, Chris Rottensteiner, Bonnie Schrack, Tim Janzen, Kamal Al Gazzah, Robert Sanders 2300 Active
J2a1a1a1, former J2a4h J-L24 J-L24-Y-DNA Alfred Aburto, Debra Katz, Kamal Al Gazzah, Tim Janzen, Ludmilla R. 630 Active
J2a1a1a2 J-PF5197 J2a-PF5197 (J-PF5169, J-YSC0000246) Chris Rоttеnѕtеіnеr, Bonnie Schrack 217 Active
J2a1a1b1a1, former J2a1b J-M67 J2a-M67 Angela Cone 288 Active
J2a1a1b1a2a, former J2a1d J-M319 J2a4d M319+ DNA Proj David Langton, John Walden, Nader Daou, Hamid Haronian 143 Active
J2b J-M12, J-M102 J2b-M102+ Roman Sychev 216 Unknown
L L L Haplogroup Gareth Henson, Peter Hrechdakian 203 Active
N N N Y-DNA Haplogroup Robert Andersen 585 Inactive
N N N North Eurasia Alex Chartorisky, Valikhan Dumshebayev, Vladimir Volkov, Alexey Mukovnikov 286 Active
N1a N-P189.2 N-P189.2 Y-DNA A. J. R. Legits Under Construction
N1b N-L732 N-L732 Y-DNA A. J. R. Legits Under Construction
N1c1 N-Tat N1c1 Y-DNA Eugene Matyushonok, Marja Pirttivaara 501 Active
N1c1a1a1 N-VL29 N-VL29 Y-DNA A. J. R. Legits Under Construction
N1c1a1a2 N-Z1936 N-Z1936 Y-DNA A. J. R. Legits 33 Active
N1c2 N-L666 N-L666 Y-DNA A. J. R. Legits Under construction
O O O...O3 Y-DNA Haplogr Gareth Henson, Zhaxylyk Sabitov 172 Active
O1+O2 O-F75 O1+O2 Y-DNA haplogroup Youngmin JeongAhn 3 Active
Q Q Q Haplogroup Rebekah Canada and Alessandro Biondo 668 Active
R* R-M207* R* (M173- M343-) Vincent Vizachero 26 Active
R1* R-M173* R1a* Vincent Vizachero 38 Active
R1a R-M420 R1a & all subclades 2444 Active
R1a1a R-M198 R1a Łukasz Łapiński, Michał Milewski 1887 Active
R1a1a R-M198 R1a International Y-DNA Project Inactive
R1a1a1b1a3a1 R-L176.1 R1a1a1h Roy Murphy 2 Inactive
R1b ALL R-M343 R1b & ALL Subclades GATEWAY Mike Walsh 5162 Active
R1b1* R-P25* R1b1 (xP297) Vincent Vizachero, Peter Hrechdakian 134 Active
R1b1a1 R-M73 R1b1a1 (M73+) Vincent Vizachero 43 Active
R1b1a2 R-M269 R1b1a2 R1b-M269 & Subclades Steve Gilbert 1909 Active
R1b1a2 455-8 R-M269 R1b1a 455-8 3 Inactive
R1b1a2 DYS464xQuadC R-M269 464XQuadC 40 Active
R1b1a2* R-M269Ht35 R1b-M269 P312- U106- Haplotype 35 Project Vincent Vizachero, Peter Hrechdakian 605 Active
R1b1a2a1a R-L11/P310 R-P310+ L11+ (P312- U106-) Adrian Ballard Active
R1b1a2a1a1a R-U106 464xcg Rex Bowe 19 Inactive
R1b1a2a1a1a R-U106 R1b-U106 Y-DNA Charles Moore 1408 Active
R1b1a2a1a1a2 R-Z18 R-Z18 Subgroups David Stedman 189 Active
R1b1a2a1a1a3a1b R-P89.2 R1b-P89.2 Gary Blakely 17 Active
R1b1a2a1a1c2a R-U198//S29 R1b-U198/S29 Project John Sloan and Chris Meek Active
R1b1a2a1a2 R-P312 R1b-P312 (S116) & Subclades 1714 Active
R1b1a2a1a2a R-DF27 R1b-DF27 (S250) & Subclades Dick Hulan, Mike Walsh, Stephen Parrish, Alasdair MacDonald 647 Active
R1b1a2a1a2a1b R-L176.2 R1b-L176.2 SRY2627 & Subclades Gareth Henson 195 Active
R1b1a2a1a2a1b3 R-L165 R1b-L165 (S68) Lori McLeod-Wilke, Alasdair Macdonald, Conrad Terrill, Timothy McLeod 110 Active
R1b1a2a1a2b R-U152 R1b-U152 (S28) & Subclades Steve Gilbert, Richard Rocca, Tibor Fehér 850 Active
R1b1a2a1a2b1b R-L196 7 Unknown
R1b1a2a1a2c R-L21 R1b-L21 (S145) & Subclades Richard Stevens, David Stedman, Bernard Sechman, Mike Walsh 2716 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c R-L21 R1b-L21 MacWho Janet Parkes 24 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c R-L21 R1b-L21-17-14-10 Robert Hughes 234 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1a1a1 R-M222 R1b-M222 & Subclades David Wilson, Linda McKee and Paul Conroy 898 Active
R1b1a2? R-PF1169 R1b-PF1169 Paul Conroy 4 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1l R-CTS4466 R1b-CTS4466 Elizabeth O'Donoghue/Ross, Joseph Carroll, Nigel McCarthy, Finbar O Mahony 52 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1b R-L513 R1b-L513 (S215/DF1) & Subclades - 11-13 Combo 614 Active
R1b1a2??? R-Z255 R1b-Z255 & Subclades Neal Downing, Kim Fields 333 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1f R-Z253 R1b-Z253 & Subclades David Pike, David Reynolds, Greg Hockings 177 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1f1 R-L554 R1b-L554 David Pike 8 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1f2a R-L226 R1b-L226 Dennis Wright, Dennis O'Brien 131 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1g R-DF21 R1b-DF21 & Subclades David Reynolds, Eric Maher 298 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1i R-DF41 R-DF41 & Subclades Richard Stevens 49 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c2 R-DF63 R1b-DF63 Kai Ove Gran, Robert Allan, Chevalier Terrance Gach MacFarlane 62 Active
R1b1a2a1a2c1k R-L1335 R1b-L1335 & Subclades Robert Hughes 114 Active
R2 R-M479 R2 Haplogroup Cyndi Rutledge 140 Active
T T T Haplogroup Gareth Henson, Peter Hrechdakian 525 Active

Haplogroup-specific ethnic/geographical group projects

For a list of general geographical DNA projects see the List of geographical DNA projects.

Haplogroup

(Longhand)

Haplogroup

(Shorthand)

Ethnic/Geographical Group Project Name Administrator(s) Members Status
A A Arab Arabian Haplogroup A 190 Active
E E Jewish Jewish E Elise Friedman 369 Active
E1b/E3b E-M35 Scotland E1b / E3b (E-M35) In Scotland Tom Caulley Active
E1b1 E-P2 Arab E1b1 Arabia 639 Active
E1b1b1b2a E-M123 Arab Arab M123 59 Inactive
G G Arab G Arabia 112 Active
I1 I-M253 Iberian Iberian I1 Aaron Salles Torres 54 Inactive
J1 J-M267 Italy J1 Italy Vincent J Palozzi and Roberto R 4 Active
J1b2 J-P58 Arab ARAB J1e Y-DNA 5 Inactive
J2 J-M172 Middle Eastern J2 Middle East Kamal Al Gazzah 412 Inactive
J2a1 J-L26 Middle Eastern J2a4 Levant Genetic Match Group Debra Katz 141 Inactive
L L Arab L Arabia Saud Abdul Aziz 33 Inactive
Q Q Jewish Jewish Q Dave Howard 299 Active
Q1a3a1 Q-M3 Native American Q1a3a1-AmerIndian Ana Oquendo Pabón 353 Inactive
R R Arab R-Arabia Aziz. A, Kamal Al Gazzah, Saud Abdul Aziz 326 Inactive
R1a1 R-SRY10831.2 Ashkenazi Ashkenazi Levite R1a1 A. J. Levin, Bennett Greenspan, Leon Kull, Michael Rothenberg 185 Active
R1b R-M343 Eóganacht R1b Eoganacht Septs 128 Inactive
R1b R-M343 Jewish Jewish R1b Sean Silver, Elise Friedman, Itzhak Epstein, Gil Bardige 460 Active
R1b1a2 R-M269 Iberian R1b1a2 Iberian Aaron Salles Torres 368 Active
R1b1a2a1a1b1a1a1a R-M153 Basque R-M153 The Basque Marker Gary Felix 17 Active
R1b1a2a1a1b3 R-L21 Irish R-L21 South Irish 223 Active
R1b1a2a1a1b3 R-L21 Scottish Little Scots Cluster Alex Williamson, Steven Colson 87 Active
R1b1a2a1a1b3 R-L21 DYS425 Clan Colla 425 null project Patrick McMahon, Peter Biggins 310 Active
T T Arab T-Arab Y DNA Haplogroup 133 Active
T1 T-L206 Middle Eastern GCC Citizens HG T1 Yousef Al Saayed 7 Inactive

Other project lists

See also

External links